We have announced mandatory compositions for 2019. You can find these HERE.

Photogallery 2017

Photos and videos from 24th cello competition can be found here.

Main Prize of the HVC 2017

The title laureate of Heran Violoncello Competition in 2017 for the absolute winner:

Tomáš Prchal, Netherlands

The prize from the Czech National Radio for the laureate of the Heran Violoncello Competition:

Radio recording with Czech Radio 3 Vltava.

Tomáš Prchal, Netherlands

The prize from the Bohuslav Martinů Found for the best interpretation of Bohuslav Martinů:

Variations on Slovakian folk song (prize money 15 000,- CZK)
Adam Klánský, CZE

The prize of Czech Musical Instruments shop for laureate of the competition — gift package of violin accessories worth 10 000,- CZK.:

Tomáš Prchal, Netherlands

The prize from Bärenreiter Prague music publisher for laureate of  Heran Violoncello Competition:

Purchase of note materials to the value of  5000,- CZK.
Tomáš Prchal, Netherlands

The prize from Bärenreiter Prague music publisher for the teacher of the laureate:

Purchase of note materials to the value of  3 000,- CZK.
Lanian Benjamins

The best contestants from Czech Republic from each category will recieve performing at a concert at the music festival Harriet Parish 2017:

  1. Category: Viktor Mráček
  2. Category: Petra Meisl
  3. Category: Tomáš Prchal
  4. Category: Jakub William Gráf

The Prize of Czech musical instruments shop: 33% discount voucher for one purchase (for holders of 1st prize in each category):

  1. Category: Timmer Anna–Tessa, Germany
  2. Category: Herndl Elvis, Austria; Meisl Petra, CZE
  3. Category: Prchal Tomáš, Netherlands
  4. Category: Gráf Jakub William, CZE

The Prize of Czech musical instruments shop: 25% discount voucher for one purchase (for holders of 2nd prize in each category):

  1. Category: Midor Fryderyk, Poland
  2. Category: Schmidt Gero Leander, Germany
  3. Category: Gasieniec Teresa, Poland; Cibulová Iveta, Slovakia
  4. Category: Klánský Adam, CZE

The Prize of Czech musical instruments shop: 20% discount voucher for one purchase (for holders of 3rd prize in each category):

  1. Category
    • Szeffer Marcelina, Poland
    • Lim Seo Yeon, CZE
    • Kovařík Jan, CZE
  2. Category
    • Mareček Lukáš, CZE
    • Unurbayasgalan Misheel, Mongolia
  3. Category
    • Tischler Batur, Germany
    • Stranegger Tara, Austria
    • Schmidek Clara, Germany
  4. Category
    • Balog Nella, Hungary
    • Perković Zvonimir, Croatia
    • Ovaskainen Vuk, Serbia

Invitation for Little prodigies concert during music festival Hudba Znojmo 2017. For extraordinary performance of young player in 1st or 2nd category.

Petra Meisl, CZE
Elvis Herndl, Austra

The prize for the youngest participant

Kamila Šitinová, CZE

Prize money for the winner of each category and the laureate

Timmer Anna–Tessa, Germany
Herndl Elvis, Austria
Meisl Petra, CZE
Prchal Tomáš, Netherlands
Jakub William Gráf, CZE

Award for excelent piano cooperation:

Hana Forsterová
Dušan Holý

Results of 4th category

1. cena:

  • Gráf Jakub William, ČR

2. cena:

  • Klánský Adam, ČR

3. cena:

  • Balog Nella, Hungary
  • Perković Zvonimir, Croatia
  • Ovaskainen Vuk, Serbia
Read more here.

Results of 3rd category

1. prize

  • Prchal Tomáš, Netherlands

2. prize

  • GĄSIENIEC Teresa, Poland
  • CIBULOVÁ Iveta, Slovakia

3. prize

  • TISCHLER Batur, Germany
  • STRANEGGER Tara, Austria
  • SCHMIDEK Clara, Germany
Read more here.

Postupující ze IV. kategorie

Ze 4. kategorie do 2. kola postoupili tito soutěžící: 
  • VOCETKOVÁ JOHANNA     ČR – Velké Přílepy, ZUŠ Jana Hanuše Praha
  • TRÁVNÍČKOVÁ NATÁLIE     ČR – Praha, ZUŠ Jana Hanuše, Praha 6
  • HORVATIĆ LANA-LUCIJA     Chorvatsko / Croatia – Varaždin, Hrašćica, Glazbena škola u Varaždinu
  • PĚRUŠKA DAVID     ČR – Praha, Gymnázium a Hudební škola hlavního města Prahy
  • PERKOVIĆ ZVONIMIR     Chorvatsko / Croatia – Šibenik, Glazbena škola Ivana Lukačića u Šibeniku
  • GRÁF JAKUB WILLIAM     ČR – Praha, Gymnázium a Hudební škola hlavního města Prahy
  • OVASKAINEN VUK     Srbsko / Serbia – Novi Beograd, Dr. Vojislav Vučković, Belgrade
  • VELEK DOMINIK     ČR - Praha, Pražská konzervatoř
  • BALOG NELLA     Maďarsko / Hungary – Budapest, Szent István Music Highschool, Budapest
  • KLÁNSKÝ ADAM     ČR – Praha, Pražská konzervatoř
 
2. kolo 4. kategorie proběhne v koncertním sále ZUŠ v pátek 21. dubna od 14 hodin.

Results of 1st category

1. prize

  • Timmer Anna-Tessa, Germany

2. prize

  • Midor Fryderyk, Poland

3. prize

  • Szeffer Marcelina, Poland
  • Lim Seo Yeon, ČR
  • Kovařík Jan, ČR
Read more here.
 
These contestants from the 3rd category have advanced to the 2nd round:
CIBULOVÁ IVETA    Slovensko – Hlavná, Základná umelecká škola v Modre
SCHMIDEK CLARA    Germany – Berlin, Musikgymnasium Carl Philipp E. Bach, Berlin
GĄSIENIEC TERESA    Poland – Wrocław, Ogólnokształcąca Szkoła Muzyczna
TISCHLER BATUR    Germany – Dresden, Sächsisches Landesgymnasium für Musik 
PRCHAL TOMÁŠ    Nizozemí/Netherlands – Utrecht, Academie Muzikaal Talent Utrecht
STRANEGGER TARA    Rakousko / Austria - Graz, University of Music Graz

2nd round of 3rd category will starts at concert hall on Friday, April 21st at 9 a.m. 

Results of 2nd category

1. prize

  • Meisl Petra, ČR
  • Herndl Elvis, Austria

2. prize

  • Schmidt Gero Leander, Germany

3. prize

  • Mareček Lukáš, ČR
  • Unurbayasgalan Misheel, Mongolia
Read more here.

Pozvánka na 24. ročník Heranovy violoncellové soutěže

Tisková konference k Heranově violoncellové soutěži, Kocianově houslové soutěži a festivalu Kocianovo Ústí.

V mediálním centru ORBIS agentury CzechTourism v Praze se ve čtvrtek 23. března uskutečnila tisková konference u příležitosti konání Heranovy violoncellové soutěže, Kocianovy houslové soutěže a hudebního festivalu Kocianovo Ústí. O chystaném programu XII. ročníku hudebního festivalu Kocianovo Ústí na místě novináře informoval ředitel festivalu Pavel Šporcl. Pokračování...